Sedgemoor
Burnham-on-Sea and Highbridge
Grid Ref : ST3106047950
Summary : A Post Medieval railway extension of the Somerset & Dorset Railway was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The extension from Highbridge to Burnham-on-Sea opened in 1858, being approx 1300 metres of track that ran from the junction of Pier Street with the Esplanade in the northwest to the road bridge crossing Church Street at Highbridge (ST 3194 4724) in the southeast. This section of line was closed in 1963. North of Highbridge Wharf and south of the Apex brick and tilemaking site, private sidings used by Colthurst and Symons & Co Ltd ran 623 metres east-west from the railway (ST 3171 4730 to ST 3114 4741) at Highbridge. The sidings were closed in 1965. Although the course of the railway was still visible in aerial photographs as a raised earthwork bank in 1966, it has been completely destroyed in aerial photographs taken in 1992.
More information : The Post Medieval Somerset & Dorset Railway, centred at ST 3106 4795, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Opened in 1854 with an extension from Highbridge to Burnham on Sea opened in 1858, this approx 1300 metres of track ran from the junction of Pier Street with the Esplanade (ST 3036 4880) in the northwest to the road bridge crossing Church Street at Highbridge (ST 3194 4724) in the southeast. This section of line was closed in 1963. North of Highbridge Wharf and south of the Apex brick and tilemaking site, private sidings used by Colthurst and Symons & Co Ltd ran 623 metres east-west The sidings were closed in 1965. Although the course of the railway was still visible in aerial photographs as a raised earthwork bank in 1966, aerial photos show that it has been completely destroyed by 1992. (1-5)