Naval Bombing Decoy N8/hu1

East Riding of Yorkshire
Bilton
Grid Ref : TA1390034000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Ganstead. It was built in early 1941 as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It also functioned as a decoy for the city of Hull. This site operated as a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy, which consisted of a large-scale series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to simulate a military or urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until April 1943, but could have been in use until early 1945.Further bombing decoys for Hull were located at Bilton, Paull and Aldbrough. Further naval bombing decoys for the Humber estuary were located at Bilton, Paull, Little Humber, Thorney Crofts, Immingham Range, East Halton, Humberston and Grimsby.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Ganstead (TA 139 340). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Hull and Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary as part of the 'N-series' of Naval decoys. The 'N-series' decoy is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-MAR-1942. The decoy for Hull is referenced as being active between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943.
Further bombing decoys for the Humber were located at Bilton (TA 161 317), Paull (TA 188 240), Little Humber (TA 197 237), Thorney Crofts (TA 210 227), Immingham Range (TA 235 136), East Halton (TA 138 231), Humberston (TA 333 057) and Grimsby (TA 331 061). Further decoys for Hull were located at Bilton, Paull and Aldbrough (TA 258 373). (1)

No recent photographs were available to assess the current condition of the decoy site. Pilot study results show a possible building present on site. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The remaining decoy sites in Hull were closed in February 1945. (3)