Naval Bombing Decoy N8/gr1

North East Lincolnshire
Humberston
Grid Ref : TA3330005700
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Humberston. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. This site functioned as both a 'Permanent Starfish' and 'QL' decoy. The 'Permanent Starfish' decoy operated by setting alight a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate a military or dockland area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy consisted of a grid of muted lights set out around man-made ponds to resemble the glow of lights shining on water that would be present at active docks. The site is referenced as being in use during 1942. Aerial photography from 1989 shows that the site was later used as a holiday camp and no features of the decoy survive.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' and 'QL' bombing decoy located at Humberston (TA 333 057). It was constructed as part of the 'N-series' of decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It is referenced as being in use active on 12-MAR-1942.
Further 'N-series'bombing decoys for the Humber were located at Bilton (TA 161 317), Paull (TA 188 240), Little Humber (TA 197 237), Thorney Crofts (TA 210 227), Immingham Range (TA 235 136), East Halton (TA 138 231), Ganstead (TA 139 340) and Grimsby (TA 331 061). (1)

Aerial photography from 1989 shows that the site had been developed into a holiday camp and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)