NAVAL BOMBING DECOY N8/HU5

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Thorney Crofts. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. The site operated a 'Permanent Starfish' and 'QL' decoy. The 'Permanent Starfish' decoy operated by setting alight a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate a military or dockland area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' night decoy consisted of a grid of muted lights set out around man-made ponds to resemble the glow of lights shining on water that would be present at Hull docklands. The site is referenced as being in use between August 1941 and March 1942. A ground survey in 1992 revealed that a control building survived in good condition at the site (at TA 198 236), and the remains of concrete pads and structures resembling the layout of the docks was also present.

+ / -