Basingstoke and Deane
Candovers
Grid Ref : SU5803041160
Summary : A possibly Roman incomplete rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2005. The site comprises a linear ditch that appears to define the north-western end of a rectangular enclosure. This is overlapped by a more sinuous linear ditch that may form part of a possibly earlier enclosure with a similar alignment, although their actual chronological relationship is unclear. Both enclosures continue to the south-east beyond the modern field boundary and are visible as cropmarks on slightly later aerial photographs. The enclosures may have surrounded the Roman villa identified from surface finds located immediately to the south (SU 54 SE 17) in the ploughed field.
More information : A possibly Roman incomplete rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 2005. The site is roughly centred at SU 5803 4116 and comprises a linear ditch that appears to define the north-western end of a rectangular enclosure. This is overlapped by a more sinuous linear ditch that may form part of a possibly earlier enclosure with a similar alignment, although their actual chronological relationship is unclear. As the crop on the field to the south germinates it can be seen that both enclosures continue south-east.

The enclosures may have surrounded the Roman villa identified from surface finds located immediately to the south (SU 54 SE 17 / UID: 236285) in the ploughed field. (1-2)