HEALING MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

The current Healing House is considered to have been built as a replacement for the original manor house which was sited with the the adjacent moated site, which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SM21189, HOB UID 81538).The oldest part of the current building dates to the early 18th century and faces south-west. This is thought to have been expanded in the late 18th -early 19th with the addition of a rear extension under a roof parallel to the original. Before 1888, a further much larger extension, more than doubling the size of the house, was added as a pair of parallel wings joined at ground floor level, extending back from the rear of the house. The northern wing was extended in two separate phases. Between the 1888 and 1908 Ordnance Survey maps, the house was expanded again with the addition of a two storey cross wing to the north-west side of the original house, to the left of the original frontage. Other alterations were made with the addition of a number of canted bay windows as well as a large porch. These additions are in Arts and Crafts style and much of the interior fittings appear to date to this remodelling. The building is of two storeys and is built of brick, with some half timbering and tile hanging, the roof is of plain tiles with slate to the north wing.

+ / -