Healing Manor

North East Lincolnshire
Healing
Grid Ref : TA2140310031
Summary : The current Healing House is considered to have been built as a replacement for the original manor house which was sited with the the adjacent moated site, which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SM21189, HOB UID 81538).The oldest part of the current building dates to the early 18th century and faces south-west. This is thought to have been expanded in the late 18th -early 19th with the addition of a rear extension under a roof parallel to the original. Before 1888, a further much larger extension, more than doubling the size of the house, was added as a pair of parallel wings joined at ground floor level, extending back from the rear of the house. The northern wing was extended in two separate phases. Between the 1888 and 1908 Ordnance Survey maps, the house was expanded again with the addition of a two storey cross wing to the north-west side of the original house, to the left of the original frontage. Other alterations were made with the addition of a number of canted bay windows as well as a large porch. These additions are in Arts and Crafts style and much of the interior fittings appear to date to this remodelling. The building is of two storeys and is built of brick, with some half timbering and tile hanging, the roof is of plain tiles with slate to the north wing.
More information : The current Healing House is considered to have been built as a replacement for the original manor house which was sited with the the adjacent moated site, which is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SM21189, HOB UID 81538).The oldest part of the current building dates to the early 18th century and faces south-west. This is thought to have been expanded in the late 18th -early 19th with the addition of a rear extension under a roof parallel to the original. Before 1888, a further much larger extension, more than doubling the size of the house, was added as a pair of parallel wings joined at ground floor level, extending back from the rear of the house. The northern wing was extended in two separate phases. Between the 1888 and 1908 Ordnance Survey maps, the house was expanded again with the addition of a two storey cross wing to the north-west side of the original house, to the left of the original frontage. Other alterations were made with the addition of a number of canted bay windows as well as a large porch. These additions are in Arts and Crafts style and much of the interior fittings appear to date to this remodelling. The building is of two storeys and is built of brick, with some half timbering and tile hanging, the roof is of plain tiles with slate to the north wing.
Internally Healing Manor House features a wide range of fireplaces and other detailing such as ornate fingerplates to the doors that all appear to date to the late 19th-early 20th century remodelling. This includes a large billiard room with an ornate ceiling, doorcase and fitted cupboards that fills most of the ground floor of the north-west cross wing that was added after 1888. The room to the left of the main entrance in the C18 part of the house features a decorative ceiling and panelling that initially appears to be of possible 18th century date. However close inspection shows that both extend into the post 1888 canted bay and that the ceiling is probably of anaglypta paper rather than plasterwork and thus no earlier than late 19th century. The Adam style fireplace may however be late 18th in date and be in its original position. The room to the right of the entrance has been knocked through into both the hall and the ground floor of the first extension to the house. The principal staircase is also of typical late 19th century design. Window shutters in a couple of rooms on the first floor of the original part of the house may be of 18th century date, and retain H-shaped and butterfly hinges. It was not possible to observe the roof structure of the original part of the house.
The building was proposed for listing in 2006, but was not thought to meet the riteria for listing a pre-1840s house because the survival of this phase of building is so fragmentary. As a late Victorian house, although the survival of well detailed features, as well as extensive outbuildings, is notable, however, in a national context it is not of special architectural interest to meet the criteria for listing as, for instance, the quality of the principal elevation to the south west is not carried through to the garden elevation, nor to the internal plan form.
Healing Manor House has importance as part of the setting for the adjacent scheduled monument, but is not of special architectural interest to justify listing. (1)