Gunnislake Clitters Calcining Plant

Calstock
Grid Ref : SX4218207226
Summary : Gunnislake Clitters Calcining Plant was built in 1900 as part of Gunnislake Clitters mine and comprises a Brunton calciner, condenser, flue, scrubber and two chimneys. It also overlies a late nineteenth century dressing floor and calcining plant, which the topography suggests is likely to survive sealed below the later site. This included a condenser and a chimney, which is still extant. The plant was used for the extraction of arsenic from mined ores and is situated just to the south of the River Tamar. The later Brunton calciner retains part of the drive mechanism, which is unusual, as well as a chain-bound chimney. Calciners were structures used to extract arsenic from mined ores by controlled heating. By heating the ore under oxidising conditions the arsenic content could be sublimed off as a vapour, which cooled and condensed to form a white 'soot' or powder. This was deposited in the labyrinth flues. The refined arsenic had a variety of uses such as: metal alloy, clarifying glass, medicinal purposes and to create pigment in paint. A Brunton calciner included a circular hearth that was slowly rotated by steam or water power.The Gunnislake Clitters mine operated from about 1820 to 1889 for almost total production of copper. It re-opened in 1900 as Clitters United Mine, with a new dressing mill (incorporating the calcining plant) using electromagnetic separators to extract tin and wolfram. It closed in 1908, but reopened again from 1916 to 1920 to mine wolfram. In addition to the calcining plant there are surviving engine houses, wheelpits, dumps, office and tramways, some of which are Grade II listed. The whole site is now (2007) contained within the World Heritage Site of the Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape and is a Scheduled Monument.
More information : Gunnislake Clitters Calcining Plant was built in 1900 and comprises a Brunton calciner, condenser, flue, scrubber and two chimneys. However it also overlies a late nineteenth century dressing floor and calcining plant, which the topography suggests is likely to survive sealed below the later site. This included a condenser and a chimney, which is still extant. The plant was used for the extraction of arsenic from mined ores and is situated just to the south of the River Tamar. The later Brunton calciner retains part of the drive mechanism, which is unusual, as well as a chain-bound chimney. [1]

Calciners were structures used to extract arsenic from mined ores by controlled heating. By heating the ore under oxidising conditions the arsenic content could be sublimed off as a vapour, which cooled and condensed to form a white 'soot' or powder. This was deposited in the labyrinth flues. The refined arsenic had a variety of uses such as: metal alloy, clarifying glass, medicinal purposes and to create pigment in paint. A Brunton calciner included a circular hearth that was slowly rotated by steam or water power. [2]

The Gunnislake Clitters mine operated from about 1820 to 1889 for almost total production of copper. It re-opened in 1900 as Clitters United Mine, with a new dressing mill (incorporating the calcining plant) using electromagnetic separators to extract tin and wolfram, It closed in 1908, but reopened again from 1916 to 1920 to mine wolfram. In addition to the calcining plant there are surviving engine houses, wheelpits, dumps, office and tramways, some of which are Grade II listed. [1]

The whole site is now (2007) contained within the World Heritage Site of the Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape. [3]

Additional reference (4)