Trevellas Coombe Calciner System

St. Agnes
Grid Ref : SW7273505185
Summary : Trevellas Coombe Calciner System is a poorly preserved late nineteenth century reverberatory calciner and condensing system, situated on the dressing floors of a tin mine. It would have been used for the extraction of arsenic from tin ore. A wheelpit near the chimney may have operated a powered scrubber, but is probably residual from an earlier tin dressing floor. The site had suffered from extensive erosion by 1994.Calciners were structures used to extract arsenic from mined ores by controlled heating. By heating the ore under oxidising conditions the arsenic content could be sublimed off as a vapour, which cooled and condensed to form a white 'soot' or powder. The refined arsenic had a variety of uses such as: metal alloy, clarifying glass, medicinal purposes and to create pigment in paint. Trevellas Coombe Calciner System is contained within the World Heritage Site of the Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape.
More information : Trevellas Coombe Calciner System is a poorly preserved late nineteenth century reverberatory calciner and condensing system, situated on the dressing floors of a tin mine. It would have been used for the extraction of arsenic from tin ore. A wheelpit near the chimney may have operated a powered scrubber, but is probably residual from an earlier tin dressing floor. The site had suffered from extensive erosion by 1994. [1]

Calciners were structures used to extract arsenic from mined ores by controlled heating. By heating the ore under oxidising conditions the arsenic content could be sublimed off as a vapour, which cooled and condensed to form a white 'soot' or powder. The refined arsenic had a variety of uses such as: metal alloy, clarifying glass, medicinal purposes and to create pigment in paint. [2]

Trevellas Coombe Calciner System is contained within the World Heritage Site of the Cornwall and West Devon Mining Landscape. [3]