Summit Battery (Steep Holm North)

North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST2266460698
Summary : Steepholm North Batttery, also known as Summit Battery. The coastal battery was constructed in 1941 and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. It was built over two stone Victorian gun emplacements built between 1867 and 1871. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. The battery survives in a well-preserved state, with both sets of 6-inch gun emplacements retaining their anti-strafing cover. The coast artillery searchlights remain and over eight ancillary buildings are present. A long row of hut bases survive on the north-east of the island. A Second World War concrete generator house survives to the east, and a Victorian rangefinder to the south.
More information : Between 1868 and 1871 Summit Battery was constructed of local stone. It was one of six batteries on Steep Holm (Garden Battery ST 26 SW 93, Tombstone Battery ST 26 SW 94, Laboratory Battery ST 26 SW 95, Rudder Rock Battery ST 26 SW 98, Split Rock Battery ST 26 SW 99). It consisted of emplacements for two Armstrong RML (Rifle Muzzle Loaded) guns, and underground shell stores. One of these emplacements was destroyed during World War II alterations. During these alterations the George III cannon that was the pivot for the RML gun and the rail used for turning it, now lie on the surface behind the World War II emplacement. One of the shell stores has a davit for lifting ammunition from the stores to the guns.

To the south is the rangefinder. This was modified in World War II.

In 1941 two concrete gun emplacements were built here, this emplacement was one of two on Steep Holm, and consequently called Steep Holm North. It consisted of two 6-inch ex-naval guns, shell and cartridge cupboards. Both were covered by metal girders supporting plastic armour. The girders were removed in the 1980's for safety.

To the east is the concrete generator building that supplied power to most of the World War II structures on Steep Holm. (1)

Island of Steep Holm in Bristol Channel fortified from 1941-1944, as part of Fixed Defences Severn. Fortifications erected by 930 Port Construction and Repair Coy., RE from October 1941. Coastal batteries, searchlights, and observation posts are extant.

Barracks, Nissen Huts, 6in naval gun emplacements, searchlights, Bofors AA guns, Battery Observation Post, railways, jetties.

Well-preserved battery. 6in gun emplacements retaining their anti-strafing cover. CASLs (searchlights) are clearly visible and 8 x ancillary buildings remain. [Information from 1971 aerial photographs]. (2)

(ST 228607) The War Department requisitioned land on Steep Holm in 1865 for the construction of fortifications, see plan. Steep Holm was one of a series of forts constructed at this time across the Bristol Channel. The works had been completed by 1871 and consisted of six heavy gun batteries and a barracks building.

All the Severn bases were vacated by the army early in the 20th century but Steep Holm was re-fortified during the Second World War. (3-4)

Additional references (5-6)

Steepholm (North) Battery located at ST 227 606. The battery was constructed in the Second World War and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. The guns were installed by March 1942. The site was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. (7-8)

Aerial photography from 1971 shows a well-preserved battery with both sets of 6-inch gun emplacements retaining their anti-strafing cover. The coast artillery searchlights are clearly visible ando ver eight ancillary buildings also remain. A long row of hut bases survive on the north-east of the island. (9)