DESCRIPTION + /

1416 wreck of Italian or French carrack which foundered off Southampton, while acting as a troop ship, possibly the vessel recorded in contemporary documents as having been captured at the Battle of Harfleur and wrecked while trying to escape. This may be identifiable with a captured carrack which is said to have been wrecked "off the quay at Southampton in a storm" shortly after being captured off Netley (see 1494833). The circumstances of these two losses vary, but do have sufficient detail in common to suggest the possibility that they are variant accounts of the same vessel. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

+ / -