East Cliff Railway

North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST2317060690
Summary : Inclined plain railway built in 1941 along the line of an earlier path. It rises in three inclines, each with a winch house.
More information : During the World War II refortification of the island this cliff railway was built. It was constructed along the line of a pre existing path, which was widened. The adjacent buildings of Cliff Cottage (ST 26 SW 88) and the Inn (ST 26 SW 86) were partly demolished in the process. It rises by three inclines, each with a brick winch house at the top. At the lower end is a a larger brick shed, which was used as a boat house in the early 21st century. The rails were still in place in the early 21st century, but mostly covered by soil. (1)

A zig-zag railway incline and now demolished jetty (ST 26 SW 82) were constructed by the military during the Second World War to facilitate the landing of materials and stores at the re-fortification of Steep Holm, see illustrations.

During the construction period it appears that the railway extended to the new gun batteries, Summit Battery (ST 26 SW 96) and Garden Battery (ST 26 SW 93). This railway system must have been unique in wartime Britain.

When the installations were complete stores were brought to near the top winch house and distributed by motor transport. (2)