Camberwell Union Workhouse

Southwark
Grid Ref : TQ3330075200
Summary : Camberwell Union Workhouse was built in 1892 and could accommodate 1,000 inmates. The architect was T.W. Aldwinckle. It was designed to a pavilion plan with a large, central administrative block flanked by rows of dormitory pavilions. To the rear was a small chapel. The administrative block had a large central arch built of red brick with prominent stone or granolithic dressings and topped with a Dutch gable, attached to flanking two-storey wings, with bay windows and shaped gables, and leading to an open courtyard beyond. The dormitories were plain four storey buildings constructed of stock brick with red brick dressings. The buildings were connected by covered ways and the dormitories had iron-lattice 'escape bridges' connecting the upper floors. It was located on the opposite side of the railway to St Saviour's Union Infirmary. In 1930, it became St Francis's Hospital. A nurses' hostel was added in about 1938. It later became Dulwich Hospital North Wing connected to the main site south of the railway by an underground passage. The hospital closed in 1982, the buildings were demolished and a housing estate built on the site.
More information : Camberwell Union Workhouse was built in 1892 and could accommodate 1,000 inmates. The architect was T.W. Aldwinckle. It was designed to a pavilion plan with a large, central administrative block flanked by rows of dormitory pavilions. To the rear was a small chapel. The administrative block had a large central arch built of red brick with prominent stone or granolithic dressings and topped with a Dutch gable, attached to flanking two-storey wings, with bay windows and shaped gables, and leading to an open courtyard beyond. The dormitories were plain four storey buildings constructed of stock brick with red brick dressings. The buildings were connected by covered ways and the dormitories had iron-lattice 'escape bridges' connecting the upper floors. It was located on the opposite side of the railway to St Saviour's Union Infirmary. In 1930, it became St Francis's Hospital. A nurses' hostel was added in about 1938. It later became Dulwich Hospital North Wing connected to the main site south of the railway by an underground passage. The hospital closed in 1982, the buildings were demolished and a housing estate built on the site. [1-3]