COASTAL DEFENCE/CHAIN HOME LOW STATION M116

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low radar station, visible as a number of structures, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Located adjacent to the tank training area on North Hill, west of Minehead, SW of Greenaleigh Farm and N of Hill Road, the site consists of an operations block, a power block and standby set block, administrative buildings and defensive slit trenches, accessed by a military road from Hill Road. Manned by No 78 COD, CD/CHL set number M116 was operational by February 1942 and was listed as Coast Artillery use in January 1944. By 1946 the site was no longer operational, the transmitter structure on top of the operations block having been dismantled. Most of the buildings had been destroyed by 1950, with only the operation block extant in 2001.

+ / -