DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War linear barbed wire obstruction, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located along Porlock Beach and Bossington Beach, the barbed wire obstruction, about 3370 metres of barbed wire rolls supported by posts, extends from the hardened field defence infantry section post below Porlock Vale House, along the beach behind the shingle ridge and parallel to the sea, connecting with each beach hardened field defence site or pillbox, until it terminates at the cliff below Hurlstone Point at the end of Bossington Beach. Access to the beach is provided by nine gaps in the wire, situated immediately adjacent to one of the manned beach defence sites, presumably to aid control of access. The structure was no longer visible in 1946.

+ / -