DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War pillbox, known as an infantry section post, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the beachfront adjacent to the lock and quay in Porlock Weir village, the structure consists of two connected covered linear concrete trenches, forming a very shallow `v' shape constructed with a substantial flat concrete roof. Square embrasures are located along each wing facing north out to sea. At the centre rear of the structure, an open square area may have contained a light anti-aircraft gun, next to which is the entrance to the structure. In the centre front of the structure is a square roofed extension with a single square embrasure, probably for use by a heavy machine gun. The 1972 edition of the OS map shows that the site of the structure was a car park and presumably the pillbox was destroyed.

+ / -