<Craft Name>

Eastleigh, Fareham
Hamble-le-Rice
Grid Ref : SU4811004970
Summary : 1435 weck of cargo vessel, one of an unknown number of "hulks and ships", which stranded near Southampton "by the violence of the sea". Laden with wine, she was a wooden sailing vessel, and may have been of Flemish nationality; all the merchants involved appear to have been Flemish, belonging to Bruges and Amsterdam in the modern states of Belgium and the Netherlands. See also SU 40 SE 74.
More information : A representative record for an unknown number of "ships" lost about this time near Southampton:

'1435. Feb. 6. Westminster. Commission to William Soper to purchase for the household 50 tuns or 40 at least of the wine recently cast ashore on the coast of Hampshire from certain hulks and ships in peril on the sea there, at a price to be agreed on between the commissioner and the owners; and to bring the wine to London.' (1)

'1435. April 8. Westminster. Commission to John Uvedale, Richard Dalyngrygge, Richard Holte, Thomas Haydok and Nicholas Banastre, and two or more of them, setting forth that a quantity of wine having come ashore on the coast of Southampton from certain ships which were lost there through the violence of the sea, part thereof has been restored to merchants of Bruges and Dam and other parts of Flanders, who have proved their ownership, but part is still unclaimed by the owners and cannot be kept much longer without spoiling; and, in the interest of possible owners and the lords of liberties upon whose lands such wine may have been cast up, appointing them to appraise such wine and sell it to persons who will pay the price, the money to remain with those who now have the wine, and who are to be ascertained by the commissioners, until it is decided whether the wine belongs to the lords of the said liberties or to merchants who may claim it. The king is to be certified in Chancery of the number of tuns sold and of the marks on them.' (2)

'1435. April 8. Dogmersfield. Commission to John Uvedale, Nicholas Banastre, and Peter Cissak, to appraise wines cast ashore in the county of Southampton.' [In the same terms as the commission of the same date above, except that the clause ordering the commissioners to discover who has the wine is here omitted.] (3)

'1435. Nov. 18. Westminster. Commission to John Uvedale, Nicholas Banaster and Peter Cissak, to appraise and sell the wine which will not keep and which remains unclaimed of the wine, belonging to merchants of Bruges, Dam and other parts of Flanders, which was washed ashore in the county of Southampton. Also to enquire as to who has become possessed of such wine, and with that object to make search in the counties of Southampton and Sussex; in the interests both of the lords in whose liberty the wine was cast ashore and of those who may claim to be its owners.' (4)

Owners: merchants of Bruges, Dam [Amsterdam] and other parts of Flanders (2)(4)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss