Taryte

South Hams
Kingswear, Dartmouth
Grid Ref : SX8796051260
Summary : 1343 or earlier wreck of a "tarrit" or cargo vessel which was broken up at Dartmouth and her cargo stolen. This vessel may be the same as the cog ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST [SX 85 SE 190], reported under similar circumstances at the same place in 1345. Litigation over medieval wrecks frequently continued for years; however, the description of the other vessel as a "cog" may indicate that it is a separate wreck coincidentally lost at the same place a few years later. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : '1343. Jan. 13. Winchester. Commission to Hugh de Berewico and William de Newenham to arrest all goods and merchandise of a ship called LA TARYTE, lately broken up at the port of Dertemuth, and of another such ship called TARYTE, which put in at the port of Falemuthe, co. Cornwall, in whosesoever hands and wheresoever found.

'Vacated because surrendered and otherwise below.' (1)

'1343. Jan. 15. Winchester. Commission to Hugh de Berewyk and William de Newenham to make inquisition in the counties of Devon and Cornwall touching the goods and merchandise in a ship called a tarrit, broken up at the port of Dertemuth, co. Devon, and a like ship, which put in at the port of Falemuth, co. Cornwall, and into whose hands these came, to arrest the same and keep them in safe custody until further order.' (1)

NB: This may be the same wreck as that reported in 1345, the cog ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, reported as broken up on her arrival in Dartmouth [SX 85 SE 190]. Litigation over medieval wrecks could continue for many years, so that this may be a plausible assumption.

However, the other vessel is described as a "cog" and her name clearly given as ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST. This may indicate that this is a different vessel, particularly if TARYTE is to be interpreted as the name, or part of the name, of the vessel, [following contemporary practice, e.g. COG JOHN] as in the first commission of source (1). The second commission appears to interpret "tarrit" as a vessel type.

Medieval nomenclature for ship types is not very distinct and a vessel may be described as more than one type, e.g. "dromond or tarrit". The "tarrit" and variants thereof has not hitherto been identified, other than that it usually appears in cargo contexts and has connections with Spain. It may be that a "tarrit" is a vessel of cog type with two decks, as in the description of the ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, which saw fit to mention the number of her decks.

Given the uncertainty of the evidence, two records have therefore been created, but have been linked. (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss