<Craft Name>

Isle of Wight
Niton and Whitwell, Chale
Summary : 1412 wreck of English carrack which was wrecked on or near the Isle of Wight by a "tempest at sea", possibly the same conditions which accounted for the vessel wrecked at Southampton in February 1412 [see SU 40 SE 76]. Bound from Aquitaine to England with wine for the use of Henry IV and his household, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : '1412. Feb. 4. Westminster. Commission to John Merssh, butler of the household, on information that a carrack of the king which the king sent to Aquitaine for wines for the expenses of the household when lately sailing to England was broken near the Isle of Wight and the wines in it cast into the sea, to enquire into whose hands the carrack and its gear and artillery and the wines came and to take the same into the king's hands.' (1)

'1412. Sept. 19. Canterbury. Pardon to the king's servant John Merssh, the king's butler within the household, of whatever pertains to the king on account of the loss of 54 tuns and one pipe of wine lately bought by him in the parts of Aquitaine for the expenses of the household and submerged in the king's carrack by a tempest at sea.' (2)

A carrack lost in a wreck on the Isle of Wight furnished a mast for the rebuilding of the ST CLARE of Spain as the HOLIGOST DE LA TOURE (completed1415), and may refer to this vessel; it would appear logical that a mast from a "carrack of the king" would be reused in building a warship. (3)

Owner: of cargo, King Henry IV (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss