Central Bedfordshire
Potton
Grid Ref : TL2476749696
Summary : The crash site of a Lockheed Liberator Mark VIII aircraft, of Royal Air Force 466 Squadron, the serial number of which is believed to be KN736, which crashed at Potton Wood on 18th September 1945. This was a little over a month after the "VJ" day marking the official end of the Second World war in the far east. The aircraft, based at Bassingbourn in Cambridgeshire, was crewed by Royal Australian Air Force and Royal Air Force personnel. Their unit was preparing for transport flights for troops returning from the east- more often the aircraft was used as a bomber. On the day of the crash the crew were in training with the new Liberator recently delivered from America, specifically they were simulating flying on a reduced number of engines. This was meant to have been done using three of the four engines, but on this occasion only two were used. There are a number of contributory factors which led to the crash, possibly including flying too low for the number of engines used, failure of engines to restart, a lack of an intercom or incorrect setting of instrumentation. The aircraft crashed on the souther edge of Potton Wood opposite a water tower. Crewmen were rescued by local men, who risked the blazing aircraft. One crewman later died of his wounds received in the crash, bringing the total loss of life to four. Rescuers saved another crewman after being alerted to his position by the barking of his dog, which had also been on board and which had remained by him after the crash. Bassingbourn Airfield, the take-off point for the aircraft, is now an army barracks: for further details of the airfield please see record 1383793.
More information : A local history newletter gives an account of the crash of a Lockheed Liberator Mark VIII aircraft, of Royal Air Force 466 Squadron, serial number unknown, which crashed at Potton Wood on 18th September 1945. The aircraft, based at Bassingbourne (sic), was crewed by Royal Australian Air Force and Royal Air Force personnel. Their unit was preparing for transport flights for troops returning from the east- more often the aircraft was used as a bomber. On the day of the crash the crew were in training with the new Liberator recently delivered from America, specifically they were simulating flying on a reduced number of engines. This was meant to have been done using three of the four engines, but on this occasion only two were used. There are a number of contributory factors which led to the crash, possibly including flying too low for the number of engines used, a lack of an intercom or incorrect setting of instrumentation. The position of the crash is verified by two of the surviving Australian airmen as being the southern edge of Potton Wood opposite a water tower: this is marked on a map accompanying the article.Crewmen were rescued by local men, who risked the blazing aircraft. One crewman later died of his wounds received in the crash. Rescuers saved another crewman after being alerted to his position by the barking of his dog, which had also been on board and which had remained by him after the crash. The article includes the names and rank of the crewmen. (1)

The crash site is visible (by the absence of trees) in 1946 RAF aerial photography, and concords with the general position indicated in source 1. (2)

Located by comparing the two previous sources with the OS 1:10000 map, the crash site is situated at circa TL 24767 49696. (3)

The take off point for the aircraft is spelt "Bassingbourn" on OS maps, though the spelling "Bassingbourne" is used in some sources. The former RAF and USAAF base is in South Cambridgeshire, it is now an Army barracks of the same name (see record 1383793). (4)

The serial number of the Liberator was KN736. (5)

A detailed account of the crash of Liberator KN736 at Potton Wood has been posted on a website using data supplied by a relative of the Australian pilot including information derived from a survivor of the crash. (6)

Cockayne Hatley graveyard has a stone memorial for the incident. The inscription reads -
In recognition of the crew of LIBERATOR KN736, which crashed in Potton Wood 18th September 1945.