South Lakeland
Preston Patrick, Preston Richard
Grid Ref : SD5483885871
Summary : Site of cooperage built 1880 by W H Wakefield & Co to make packaging for their nearby Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (UID 1086908), and also sell boxes and barrels on the open market. The complex was water-powered, and stood on the left bank of the Peasey Beck immediately outside Gatebeck hamlet. The site had previously been home to a foundry operated by Messrs Winder between 1781 and c 1841 and a bleachery belonging to the firm of Waithman's from at least 1858 to c 1880. Wakefield's added numerous buildings or converted them out of the inherited building stock, including timber stores and a sawmill. From c 1896 the site also housed various buildings relating to an extension of the gunpowder works, known as Gatebeck High Works (1450452) which was developed directly opposite the cooperage across the Peasey Beck. The complex became redundant with the demise of the whole gunpowder works in 1936. The buildings were progressively demolished and replaced by modern industrial units; only a single building, whose original function is unclear, now survives, adjacent to the Peasey Beck.
More information : SD 5483 8589 (FCE). Site of cooperage built 1880 by W H Wakefield & Co to make packaging for their nearby Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 34), and also sell boxes and barrels on the open market. The complex was water-powered, and stood on the left bank of the Peasey Beck immediately outside Gatebeck hamlet. The site had previously been home to a foundry operated by Messrs Winder between 1781 and c 1841 and a bleachery belonging to the firm of Waithman's from at least 1858 to c 1880. Wakefield's added numerous buildings or converted them out of the inherited building stock, including timber stores and a sawmill. The sawmill replaced an earlier mill (SD 58 NW 93) at the Low Gunpowder Works, which was converted to other uses.

Not surveyed, but recorded from documentary evidence as part of the EH: Gatebeck Low Gunpowder Works Survey. See report (1a) and archive in the NMR for full details. (1)

From c 1896 the site also housed various buildings relating to an extension of the gunpowder works, known as Gatebeck High Works (SD 58 NW 85) which was developed directly opposite the cooperage across the Peasey Beck. The complex became redundant with the demise of the whole gunpowder works in 1936. The buildings were progressively demolished and replaced by modern industrial units; only a single building, whose original function is unclear, now survives, adjacent to the Peasey Beck. (2)