Military Way

Carlisle
Thirlwall, Upper Denton, Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6269866275
Summary : Three sections of the Roman road, the Military Way, are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography near the fort at Birdoswald. The westernmost is visible as poor denuded earthworks at Coombe Craig. Fragmentary elements of the road can be seen west of Birdoswald fort itself, and possible third section might be visible west of Chapel House.
More information : The fragmented levelled remains of the Roman Military Way seen as cropmarks between Hadrian's Wall and the Vallum and mapped from aerial photographs. Three sections were seen extending westwards for c. 525m from Birdoswald fort between NY 6137 6624 to NY 6088 6606, and another possible length was also recorded as a ditch at NY 6446 6609. (1-3)

Two sections of the Roman road, the Military Way, are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography, and were mapped as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

The westernmost section is visible as a series of poorly defined plough-spread banks at Coombe Craig, between NY 5867 6521 and 5939 6549. To the east of the farm, the Roman road passes immediately along the southern edge of Milecastle 51 (12630).

The best preserved, though fragmentary length of the road is to the west of Birdoswald fort, between NY 6071 6600 and NY 6123 6618. What happens to the road between here and the fort is uncertain, as there are discrepancies between the earthwork alignments and the geophyscial survey results.