Carlisle
Thirlwall, Upper Denton, Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6180666439
Summary : The earthwork and levelled remains of a large area of extensive post medieval cultivation in the form of narrow ridge and furrow with associated sodcast boundary banks and field boundaries visible on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from 2010 Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography.
More information : The earthwork and levelled remains of a large area of Post Medieval cultivation in the form of narrow ridge and furrow with associated sodcast boundary banks centred at NY 6318 6704 to the north of Gilsland. These fields of former cultivation were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hadrian's Wall NMP project. (1)

Extensive post medieval narrow ridge and furrow and associated found boundary banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from 2010 Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography. Much of the area mapped by the above project was remapped to greater accuracy and detail by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.

Several, if not all of the field boundary banks are sod-cast, and are respected by the ridge and furrow. In places the cultivation has clearly truncated or levelled elements of Hadrian's Wall turf wall (1449868) and vallum (1449981).

Some of the broader furrows may actually be later drainage, or perhaps drainage which has used and recut the line of the furrow.