Bethnal Green Workhouse Infirmary

Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3500983199
Summary : Bethnal Green Workhouse Infirmary was built in 1900 to designs by Giles, Gough and Trollope. It provided 750 beds in eleven pavilions, arranged in pairs either side of a central corridor running East to West across the site. At the centre lay the administration block and laundry block, with an entrance block at the west on Cambridge Heath Road. The ward pavilions were all three storeys and positioned on a north-south axis. The wards themselves varied in size but contained between 20 and 36 beds. It was built of brick with Portland stone dressing and classical detailing on the entrance block.During the First World War, the infirmary became the Bethnal Green Military Hospital. In 1930 it passed to the control of the London County Council, and then to the National Health Service in 1948 when it became known as Bethnal Green Hospital. It later became a geriatric hospital before finally closing in 1992. All the buildings have now been demolished, with the exception of the entrance block, and have been redeveloped for residential use.
More information : Bethnal Green Workhouse Infirmary was built in 1900 to designs by Giles, Gough and Trollope. It provided 750 beds in eleven pavilions, arranged in pairs either side of a central corridor running East to West across the site. At the centre lay the administration block and laundry block, with an entrance block at the west on Cambridge Heath Road. The ward pavilions were all three storeys and positioned on a north-south axis. The wards themselves varied in size but contained between 20 and 36 beds. It was built of brick with Portland stone dressing and classical detailing on the entrance block. [1-3]

During the First World War, the infirmary became the Bethnal Green Military Hospital. In 1930 it passed to the control of the London County Council, and then to the National Health Service in 1948 when it became known as Bethnal Green Hospital. It later became a geriatric hospital before finally closing in 1992. All the buildings have now been demolished, with the exception of the entrance block, and have been redeveloped for residential use. [1-2]