La Maudelayne

Grid Ref : SW5544022320
Summary : 1307 wreck of Spanish cargo vessel which stranded on the south coast of Cornwall, possibly in Mount's Bay. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : '1307. May 5. Carlisle. The like [commission of oyer and terminer] to William Martyn, Roger de Bella Fago and Thomas Lercedeakne, on complaint by John de Ispannia, merchant, that whereas he and his fellows, merchants of Spain, laded a ship called LA MAUDELAYNE, which was wrecked on the coast of Cornwall, William de Dorneth of Talcarn, Thomas de Treuf, and William his brother and others of the county of Cornwall carried away the goods, although those that were in her escaped alive; and they are to cause restitution to be made.' (1)

'1310. Oct. 6. Biggar. Commission of oyer and terminer to W Martin, Thomas Lercedekne and W de Botereaux, on complaint by John de Ispannia that when a ship called LA MAUDELEYNE, belonging to him and to other merchants of Spain, whose attorney he is, was wrecked in the time of the late king on the coast of Cornwall, from which the mariners and others escaped alive to shore, whereby it did not become wreck of sea, William de Dornethe of Talcarn, Thomas de Treuf and William his brother, Thomas de la Hide, Benedict Bastard, William Cosyn, William de Calcarn, Thomas de Trebeof and William his brother, Thomas de Resmodres, Henry de Boscawen, John de Raskemel, Ranulf de Boshorn, Thomas Burwyk, Joceus de Trebwer, John de Lym, Robert Cyron, Gogen de Mosole, Richard de Trewugluth, clerk, Robert de Tregeners, Walter Gurly, Richard de Talkarn, Nicholas de Mosole "marchant", John de Ber of Bodmyne, Peter Serjant of Ludwan, Walter Rondele, William le Ber of Kerres, Adam Carbole of Bodmyne, John Lely of Marazion [de Mercasio], William Restourek and John Chaunteler, with others of the county of Cornwall, boarded the ship and carried away the goods, and subsequently seized him at Pordenes, when bearing a like commission from the late king to the same William Martin and Thomas de Lercedekne and Roger de Bella Fago, deceased, touching this matter, and imprisoned him for over a year.' (2)

NB: The position of loss has tentatively been identified as Mount's Bay, traditionally a notorious place for shipwrecks. The few place names which can be identified among the surnames of the locals who despoiled the wreck, appear to point to a loss in the Mount's Bay area or on the southern coast of Cornwall e.g. Bodmin, Kerres [Kerris], Ludwan [Ludgvan], Marazion, and Mosole [Mousehole]. However, some are from farther afield, e.g. Talcarn [Tolcarne, near Camborne] and Restourek [Restowrick, near St. Dennis] (3). This may not necessarily indicate anything other than the fact that the wreck attracted people from miles around, attested elsewhere during the Middle Ages.

However, this fact may be significant in view of the fact that the plaintiff stated that he was later seized at "Pordenes" [attested as "Pordhunes" [1313, near Zennor], and this may indicate a place of loss on the north Cornish coast, again attracting people from miles around; although this may indicate nothing more than that the plaintiff was travelling with the original commission of 1307 to place it in the hands of the investigators.

In the light of this possible interpretation, the wreck has therefore been located in Mount's Bay for convenience. (4)

Owner of ship and cargo: John de Ispannia and his fellow Spanish merchants (1)(2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss