<Craft Name>

Grid Ref : SW9705016870
Summary : Representative record for an unknown number of wrecks between 1337 and 1347 off the coast of South Cornwall, during which local men were alleged to have deliberately scuttled cargo vessels in port and left them to founder, an offence against the then Duke of Cornwall, Edward the Black Prince. This ships would have been constructed of wood and powered by sail.
More information : A representative record for an unknown number of ships lost as described below, between 1337, when the Duchy of Cornwall was created, and 1347, the date of reporting. For convenience, records have been created for the coast of North Cornwall and South Cornwall [as here], to represent not only both coasts, but also the fact that more than one incident [therefore at least two] clearly occurred, since the complaint appears to relate to repeated offences:

'1347. July 23. Reading. Commission of oyer and terminer to William de Shareshull, John de Stouford and Hamo de Derworthy touching those who have taken from the Duchy of Cornwall...without the licence of Edward, prince of Wales, duke of Cornwall and earl of Chester...carried away wreck of sea without his licence....and confederacies of evildoers who have boarded ships of the king's lieges and merchants and other aliens of his friendship, putting in at the duchy, while at anchor and carried away great quantity of goods found in them, and have driven away the men and servants of the said men from the ships and weighed the anchors, whereby the ships were lost by the violence of the sea...' (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss