SOUTHSEA CASTLE WEST BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a coastal battery to the west of Southsea Castle. It was built in the 1860s in response to a Royal Commission report on Portsmouth's defences. It was modified in circa 1902 and armed with one 4.7-inch quick-firing (QF) gun and five 6-pounder QF guns, as well as older 11-inch and 9-inch rifle muzzle-loading (RML) weapons. By the First World War all guns apart from the 4.7-inch guns had been removed and three 12-pounder guns had been installed. The weapons had been either removed or put in reserve by 1919, and the battery was disarmed after 1927 and subsequently demolished.

+ / -