Seintmarie De Portaferro

New Forest
City of Southampton
Hythe and Dibden
Grid Ref : SU4208010290
Summary : 1428 wreck of Portuguese cargo vessel which was wrecked near Southampton after being taken and plundered by English pirates. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Dec. 12, Westminster. Commission to Stephen Popham, Master William Croucheston, clerk, John Uvedale and William Soper, and to any two or more of them, to enquire by inquest of the county of Southampton, as to John Cotiller, master and owner of a balinger called LE JAMES of Stodland, Thomas Huchon, master and owner of another balinger called LE WELFARE of Sandwich, and Thomas Malyn, Henry Cotiller, Robert Ramston, Hugh Wytholef and others, having taken at sea by Southampton a ship called SEINTMARIE DE PORTAFERRO of Lisbon, Portugal, laden with goods of Alfonso Rico and other merchants of Portugal, suffering her after being so taken to be wrecked, and taking the goods when cast ashore. (1)

NB: The name of the vessel has also been given in the modern Portuguese spelling of SANTA MARIA DE PORTAFERRO to assist retrievability.

Owner: of cargo, Alfonson Rico and other Portuguese merchants (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss