KERSHOPE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a medieval tower house, situated on a steep south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the North Tyne. The monument is visible as a rectangular mound measuring 7 metres north west to south east by 5 metres north east to south west, truncated on the north eastern side by a forestry track. The mound supports the remains of a stone tower which is visible as a section of stone walling at the north western side. The mound is surrounded on three sides by a ditch 1.3 metres deep and on average 6.5 metres wide. Outside the ditch there are the remains of a slight outer bank which, where it is best preserved on the south eastern side, is 1.5 metres wide. The north eastern side of the tower and its supporting mound are buried beneath debris resulting from the construction of the forestry track. The surrounding ditch on this side, which survives below ground level as a buried feature, has been infilled and overlain by the track. Kershope Castle is thought to have been the tower referred to in a document of 1249 when it was associated with one Robert of 'Gresshope'. It is thought that this castle was in existence by the mid-12th century, as a document of 1304 confirms a grant of land in 'Gresshoppa' which was originally made by Malcolm, King of Scotland, who died in 1165.

+ / -