Moorwood

North Yorkshire, Redcar And Cleveland
Scarborough, Redcar And Cleveland
Grid Ref : NZ8622018950
Summary : 1941 wreck of an English cargo vessel which foundered north of 19C Buoy between Whitby and Hartlepool after being bombed or torpedoed en route from London to Blyth in ballast. Constructed of steel in 1940, she was a steam-powered vessel. Her possible remains may be those recorded at 908598; the site recorded at 908825, formerly thought to be the MOORWOOD, has now been positively identified as the remains of the HARTLEY.
More information : 'Vessel foundered and lost without loss of life, when bombed and sunk by German aircraft.' (1)

A British vessel of 2056 tons which was torpedoed by an aircraft on 11-JUN-1941, at 20C Buoy off Hartlepool. (2)

A British vessel of 2056 tons which was sunk by an aircraft abeam 19C Buoy, north of Whitby. She was en route from London to Blyth in ballast and had a crew of 19, with 3 gunners, all of whom were saved. (3)

The cargo ship MOORWOOD was sunk by German aircraft off the Tees. (4)

On 11 June 1941 the MOORWOOD was bombed by the Luftwaffe and sank abeam of the 19C Buoy north of Whitby. She had sailed without a convoy from London in ballast for Blyth and was armed for defence. Her crew of 22, including three DEMS gunners, were rescued by escort vessels. (5)

The story of the WANDLE is told in this publication, including how she went to the assistance of the MOORWOOD in her convoy:

'In bad weather, at 23.40 hrs, south of Hartlepool, the SS MOORWOOD (Captain T Dalziel, OBE) was hit by enemy aircraft from the land side. The crew, all but one man blown overboard, took to the boats. Going to the rescue the WANDLE picked up the man in the water first, the mate going down a ladder over the side and making a line fast to him. Then the crew of the MOORWOOD were taken from the boats under attack by enemy aircraft. When the master of the MOORWOOD reported one poor fellow lost, Captain Mastin [of the WANDLE] was able to inform him that the "poor fellow" was actually in a hot bath, drinking rum.' (6)

Builder: S P Austin and Son (1)(5)
Where built: Sunderland (1) Wear Dock, Sunderland (5)