Uxbridge Lido

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0634284677
Summary : An extant and Listed lido complex built in 1935, executed in the "Moderne" or Art Deco style, at a cost of £24,500. The architect was G Percy Trentham. It comprises an outdoor swimming pool, 2 fountains, an entrance building and a grandstand structure. The pool measures 220 by 72 and a half foot, and takes the form of an elongated 12 sided star in plan: it is a unique survival of this shape of pool in this country, and is also the second largest open air pool in London. It is built of concrete lined with tiles. It is equipped with two diving platforms accessed by stairs, there were additional diving boards, these have now been removed. The two fountains are arranged in a line one to the north and one to the south of the pool. These are octagonal concrete structures each with a base and central column supporting two basins. The concrete and brick entrance building at the northern end of the complex has a single storey and is has a splayed "U" shape in Plan. The short central brick bay features a pay window. The grandstand on the eastern side of the lido is built of reinforced concrete and has three levels including the open flat roofed viewing terrace. A water slide was added in 1984 after temporary closure. It closed once more in 1998. In 2005-2006 there are plans for the construction of an adjacent liesure and sports hall and additional pool: the lido is to be renovated as part of the renewal of the site. All the main features described above are listed sperately as Grade II Listed Buildings.
More information : Uxbridge Lido, Park Road, 1935-1998. A Grade II Listed Lido. In the main body of the text in source 1 it is stated that the architect was G Percy Trentham, however in the directory of lidos the architects are given as E Bolton and S cater (sic?). It cost £24,000 to build. Its maximum dimensions are 220 by 72 and a half foot. Source 1 contains a number of photographs of the lido and discusses the plans to redevelop the site current up to 2005. (1)

An extant and Listed lido complex built in 1935, executed in the Moderne Style. The architect was G Percy Trentham. It comprises an outdoor swimming pool, 2 fountains, an entrance building and a grandstand structure. The pool measures 220 by 72 and a half foot, and takes the form of an elongated 12 sided star in plan: it is a unique survival of this shape of pool in this country, and is also the second largest open air pool in London the listing NGR of the pool itself is TQ06343 84680. It is built of concrete lined with tiles. It is equipped with two diving platforms accessed by stairs, there were additional diving boards, these have now been removed. The two fountains are arranged in a line one to the north (at TQ 06345 84724) and one to the south of the pool (at TQ 06342 84633). These are octagonal concrete structures each with a base and central column supporting two basins. The concrete and brick entrance building at the northern end of the complex has a single storey and is has a splayed "U" shape in Plan. The short central brick bay features a pay window (centred at TQ 06346 84739). The grandstand is situated at TQ 06372 84678. These constitunent elements of the lido are listed seperately, all at Grade II. (2)

Source 3 is an oline resource dedicated to lidos, which contains further information on the history of the Uxbridge lido, such as that it had a water shoot added in 1984. In 2005-2006 there are plans for the construction of an adjacent liesure and sports hall and additional pool: the lido is to be renovated as part of the renewal of the site. (3)

The complex is centered at TQ 06342 84677 (NAT). (4)