Pipers Vale Pool

Suffolk
Ipswich
Summary : The site of a former outdoor swimming pool, which was built in 1936-1937 and was demolished in 1979. The 150 foot long pool was opened in 1937, it was intended as the replacement for The West End Baths Palace, which had closed in 1936 due to fears that it was polluting the Orwell. The building of Piper's Vale Pool on the eastern edge of the town also prompted the construction of of a further pool to serve the western side of the town: this was Broomhill Lido (please see record 1438431 for details). The Piper's Vale Pool was demolished in 1979 as part of temporary road works through the area.
More information : Piper's Vale Pool, Ipswich, Suffolk, which was opened in 1937 and was demolished in 1979. The pool was 150 foot long. (1)

Piper's Vale Pool was opened on 12-JUN-1937. The building of Piper's Vale Pool on the eastern edge of the town promted the construction of of a further pool to serve the western side of the town: this was Broomhill Lido. (2).

Piper's Vale Pool was built to replace the West End Baths palace, which was closed in 1936 due to fears of pollution in the River Orwell. (3)

Built 1936. The Piper's Vale Pool was demolished in 1979 as part of temporary road works through the area. The website contains images of the pol in use. (4)