Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP6008424001
Summary : A group of bomb stores and associated buildings at the former RAF Bicester airfield, built 1938-1939. They are situated in the southern part of the airfield. They comprise two rows of back to back concrete buildings with surrounding banking and a gantry running along the northern and southern frontages for lifting bombs. The next stage in the bomb arming process would have been undertaken at the Ultra Heavy Fusing Point (building 216). This was built of steel and earth, with a curved corrugated steel roof. Within were 10 bays for the adding of fuses, which would have been stored in the component store (building 214). This group is one of the contraint areas of the Scheduling of the former RAF airfield.
More information : A group of bomb stores and associated buildings at the former RAF Bicester airfield, built 1938-1939 , as one of three planned Squadron bomb stores: only two of which were actually built. They are situated in the southern part of the airfield. They comprise two rows of back to back concrete buildings with surrounding banking and a gantry running along the northern and southern frontages for lifting bombs. The next stage in the bomb arming process would have been undertaken at the Ultra Heavy Fusing Point (building 216). This was built of steel and earth, with a curved corrugated steel roof. Within were 10 bays for the adding of fuses, which would have been stored in the component store (building 214). Together these buildings show the methods taken to store safely and securly the components of the bomber armament. This group is one of the 16 contraint areas forming the Scheduling of the former RAF airfield: constraint area 1, centred on SP 60084 24001. (1)