Transport Depot Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8651433764
Summary : Transport Depot to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. The depot is situated on the south side of the site, close to the main gate and provided parking for coaches, utility vehicles and service cars used in the complex logistical operation of transporting thousands of staff to work from billets in the area around Bletchley Park. Other vehicles carried despatches to London. All the vehicles were driven by the Motor Transport Corps who were billeted in a hut to the east of the depot. The first buildings to be constructed were two coach garages, each designed to hold six coaches, which were built in 1942. An additional coach and an utility garage were added in February 1943. In July 1943 repair and maintanance facilities were added to the site. This involved the convertion of one of the garages into a workshop and the building of ancillary structures including a fuel dump, stores, battery house and chauffeurs' accommodation. On completion in 1943 the depot comprised two coach garages, a utility garage and two single storey buildings arranged around a rectangular concrete yard. One of the single storey buildings has since been demolished. The coach garages have steel frames, brick walls and corrugated asbestos roofs. The utility garage provided space for 15 vehicles and is a five bay building constructed of brick. The chauffeurs' hut is a prefabricated building with a reinforced concrete frame, brick and asbestos cement walls and a corrugated asbestos roof. The building was refurbished in 2002 for use as a shop. After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 the depot continued to be used as garages by the General Post Office- later British Telecom - and by the Civil Aviation Authority. From 1993 it has been managed by the Bletchley Park Trust and used as garages and workshops by the Milton Keynes Historic Vehicles Group.
More information : Transport Depot to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. The depot is situated on the south side of the site, close to the main gate and was for the parking of coaches, utility vehicles and service cars used in the complex logistical operation of transporting thousands of staff to work from billets in the area around Bletchley Park. Other vehicles carried despatches to London. All the vehicles were driven by the Motor Transport Corps who were billeted in a hut to the east of the depot.

After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 the depot continued to be used as garages by the General Post Office- later British Telecom - and by the Civil Aviation Authority. From 1993 it has been managed by the Bletchley Park Trust and used as garages and workshops by the Milton Keynes Historic Vehicles Group. (1)