Hut 3 Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8645933987
Summary : Hut 3 formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park and was part of the second phase of wartime development of the park. Construction took place over three phases, dating from summer 1940, winter 1941 and early summer 1942, and it replaced an earlier, now demolished, Hut 3 (Monument HOB UID 1534956) which was situated south of the tennis courts near the mansion. From the summer of 1940 until February 1943 Hut 3 housed the section of the same name responsible for the interpretation and anaylsis of deciphered German Enigma messages. After 1943 it was renumbered Hut 23 - to avoid confusion with the Hut 3 organisation now in Block D and used for a variety of purposes. It is an L-shaped timber and plasterboard single-storey building with a brick base and an asbestos and felt roof. From 1948, the building was used as hostel for Blectchley Teacher training College. It was used by the General Post Office (later BT) in 1978 and renamed Spencer House in 1980. In 1992 it became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum.
More information : Hut 3 formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park and was part of the second phase of wartime development of the park. Construction took place over three phases, dating from summer 1940, winter 1941 and early summer 1942, and it replaced an earlier, now demolished, Hut 3 (Monument HOB UID 1534956) which was situated south of the tennis courts near the mansion. From the summer of 1940 until February 1943 Hut 3 housed the section of the same name responsible for the interpretation and anaylsis of deciphered German Enigma messages. After 1943 it was renumbered Hut 23 - to avoid confusion with the Hut 3 organisation now in Block D and used for a variety of purposes. It is an L-shaped timber and plasterboard single-storey building with a brick base and an asbestos and felt roof.

From 1948, the building was used as hostel for Bletchley Teacher training College. It was used by the General Post Office (later BT) in 1978 and renamed Spencer House in 1980. In 1992 it became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum. (1)