Block E Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8650034006
Summary : Block E formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in February 1943 adjacent to the main teleprinter building (Monument HOB UID 1440534) and is a two-storey steel frame building constructed of brick and reinforced concrete. It originally had a cross shape comprising four wings at right angles to each other. The block housed the outgoing Communications Section which had previously been housed in Hut 14. The Communication Section dealt with the distribution of incoming intercepted enemy messages to the various decoding and intelligence sections in Bletchley Park. It also dealt with the encoding and ciphering of the outgoing decoded meassages and intelligence anaylsis for allied commands all over the world. Most notable was a continuous real-time scrambled-link to Bletchley Park's American counterpart. After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 Block E was used to house Polish refugees. By 1949 it had become part of Bletchley Teacher training college. In 1953 it housed the college's library, education rooms, dining room, kitchen, common rooms and offices. Following the relocation of the college in 1976 the block was used as part of the training school of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA). Extensive alterations were made to the building during the 1980s. It closed in 1993 when the CAA moved out of Bletchley Park. The building then became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum.
More information : Block E formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in February 1943 adjacent to the main teleprinter building (Monument HOB UID 1440534) and is a two-storey steel frame building constructed of brick and reinforced concrete. It originally had a cross shape comprising four wings at right angles to each other. The block housed the outgoing Communications Section which had previously been housed in Hut 14.

After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 Block E was used to house Polish refugees. By 1949 it had become part of Bletchley Teacher training college. In 1953 it housed the college's library, education rooms, dining room, kitchen, common rooms and offices. Following the relocation of the college in 1976 the block was used as part of the training school of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA). Extensive alterations were made to the building during the 1980s. It closed in 1993 when the CAA moved out of Bletchley Park. The building then became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum. (1)