Heddon-on-the-Wall
Grid Ref : NZ1428266131
Summary : Post medieval coal workings and mining are visible as earthworks on air photographs. An area of disturbed ground with extractive pits and spoil heaps are visible. Early maps show mining shafts in this area and some pits are named (Jenny Pit and Engine Bank Pit). Some of the areas are covered by trees on later photography taken in 1992 and post medieval ridge and furrow has been ploughed over the earthworks. There is a tramway associated with this coal mining area (see NZ 16 NW 147).
More information : Post medieval coal workings and mining are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NZ 1433 6614. An area of disturbed ground with extractive pits and spoil heaps are visible. Early maps show mining shafts in this area and some pits are named (Jenny Pit and Engine Bank Pit). Some of the areas are covered by trees on later photography taken in 1992 and post medieval ridge and furrow has been ploughed over the earthworks. There is a tramway associated with this coal mining area (see NZ 16 NW 147)..