SALCOMBE CANNON SITE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SALCOMBE B, SALCOMBE BRONZE AGE SITE
DESCRIPTION + /

An assemblage of Middle Bronze Age weapons, an amulet, jewellery, copper and tin ingots recovered from the same location as the designated 17th century Salcombe Cannon wreck site [1121972], or in close proximity between this site and the nearby Moor Sands site [1082109] and thought possibly to represent the remains of a Bronze Age craft which foundered in this location. No hull structure has been discovered. This may have disappeared through time. The items appear to have originated in north-western France: therefore if the assemblage represents the remains of a shipwreck, this may well have been the departure point. An exception is a bronze object identified as originating from Sicily. The original vessel would have been constructed of wood, powered either by oars or paddles or by a combination of sail and oar. Finds from 2009 may suggest a relationship with the Moor Sands wreck site, possibly indicating that they represent components of the same wreck.

+ / -