Broomhill Pool

Suffolk
Ipswich
Summary : A lido and outdoor swimming pool, Broomhill Pool opened in 1938 and was built to the designs of E. McLauchlan. It is symmetrical and Modernist in style. The diving platform is 5 metres tall with four different heights and is still in place as of the early 21st Century. The lido complex includes a grandstand, a sun terrace and changing rooms. Originally, the entrance to the building had a clock tower and the pool had flood lights for evening swimming, but both of these features were removed in the 20th Century. In 2002 the pool closed and has since then been the subject of a campaign to secure its future and re-open it for public use.
More information : Broomhill Pool opened in 1938. The architect was E McLauchlan. It is designed in a symmetrical Modernist style. The diving platform is 5 metres tall, with 4 different heights. This is still in place as of the early 21st Century, though the pool itself shut in 2002 and is currently the subject of a campaign to save the pool. The lido complex includes a grandstand, a sun terrace and changing rooms. Originally the entrance building had a clock tower, and the pool had flood lights for evening swimming, but both of these features were removed in the 20th Century. (1,2)

In February 2006 the pool featured as the 'Building of the Month' for the 20th Century Society. (3)

It is a Grade II listed building. (4)

A campaign to save Broomhill Lido has been underway in 2006, including a feasibility study on its potential reuse, surveys and media coverage. For further details see updated pages on the save Broomhill Pool campaign website noted in source 2. (5)