Ribble Valley
Bowland Forest High
Grid Ref : SD6739854111
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 42-12928, one of two Second World War American Lockheed P-38G Lightning fighter bombers that crashed onto Dunsop Fell on 26th January 1943 (the other aircraft being 42-12905, please see SD 65 SE 5). They are thought to have belonged to the 83rd Fighter Squadron, 78th Fighter Group, of the United States Army Air Force. In the late 1990s there were still reportedly small fragments of aircraft wreckage at the site. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be obtained before such investigations can be undertaken. The crash site lies within the Bowland Fells Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of aircraft 42-12928, one of two American Lockheed P-38G Lightnings that crashed onto Dunsop Fell on 26th January 1943 (the other aircraft being 42-12905). They are thought to have belonged to the 83rd Fighter Squadron, 78th Fighter Group, of the United States Army Air Force. In the late 1990s there were still reportedly small fragments of aircraft wreckage at the site, around map reference 674 541 on Landranger map 103. (1)