Burnley
Worsthorne-with-Hurstwood
Grid Ref : SD9130030600
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 42-50668, an American Consolidated B-24 Liberator of the 491st Bombardment Group (an United States Army Air Force unit), which crashed at Black Hameldon on the 19th February 1945. It is thought that the aircraft was flying between North Pickenham and Warton when the crash occurred. In the late 1990s, there were reportedly still meduim sized pieces of wreckage at the site. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigations can be undertaken. The crash site falls within the bounds of the South Pennine Moors Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : Source 1 notes the crash site of aircraft 42-50668, a Consolidated B-24 Liberator of the 491st Bombardment Group which crashed at "Hameldon Black" (sic) on the 19-FEB-1945. It is thought that the aircraft was flying between North Pickenham and Warton when the crash occurred. When the source was published in 1997, there were reportedly still meduim sized pieces of wreckage at the site, around map reference 913 306, on Landranger map 103. (1)

The Ordnance Survey Landranger map gives the place name as "Black Hameldon", not "Hameldon Black". (2)