Ribble Valley
Newton
Grid Ref : SD6760053200
Summary : The crash site of aircraft K9039, a British Armstrong Whitworth Whitely bomber, of 51 Squadron Royal Air Force, which crashed at Burnside Fell on 1st May 1940. The aircraft ran out of fuel and was forced into a crash landing returning from a raid on Fornbu in Norway. It is thought that the aircraft was operating from or attempting to land at Dishforth. In the late 1990s there were still some small pieces of wreckage on site. The Whitley is an extinct aircraft type wioth no complete extant examples, so any diagnostic wreckage could potentially be important. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigation can take place.
More information : The crash site of aircraft K9039, a British Armstrong Whitworth Whitely bomber, of 51 Squadron Royal Air Force, which crashed at Burnside Fell on 1st May 1940. The aircraft ran out of fuel and was forced into a crash landing returning from a raid on Fornbu in Norway. It is thought that the aircraft was operating from or attempting to land at Dishforth. In the late 1990s there were still some small pieces of wreckage on site. (1)

The Whitley is an extinct aircraft type with no complete extant examples. Any surviving diagnostic wreckage from such aircraft could potentially be important. (2)