Derbyshire
High Peak
Hartington Upper Quarter
Grid Ref : SJ9983173393
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 43-35439, a Second World War American Noorduyn UC-64 Norseman transporter, which crashed on 29-SEP-1944. The aircraft belonged to the 10th repair Depot Squadron: it was on a flight from RAF Winthorp to Burtonwood when the crash occurred. Low cloud and a strong headwind caused the aircraft to crash into the east side of Shining Tor. The aircraft caught fire; however the pilot was able to escape from the wrecked aircraft without serious injury. The crash site is marked by a scar on the hillside: this was previously thought to be the crash site of a Defiant aircraft (see SJ 97 SE 16), however subsequent investigations revealed parts belonging to the UC-64 Norseman. Should any further remains be located, please note that a icence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must first be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigations can take place.
More information : The crash site of aircraft 43-35439, an American Noorduyn UC-64 Norseman transporter, which crashed on 29-SEP-1944. The aircraft belonged to the 10th Repair Depot Squadron, 10th Air Depot Group of the United States Army Air Force. It was on a flight from RAF Winthorp to Burtonwood when the crash occurred. Low cloud and a strong headwind caused the aircraft to crash into the east side of Shining Tor. The aircraft caught fire; however the pilot was able to escape from the wrecked aircraft without serious injury. The crash site is marked by a scar on the hillside: this was previously thought to be the crash site of a Defiant aircraft, however subsequent investigations revealed parts belonging to the UC-64 Norseman. (1)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website, this crash site is located at SJ9983173393. (2)