Derbyshire
High Peak
Edale
Grid Ref : SK0940084300
Summary : The crash site of a Second World War American Republic P47C Thunderbolt fighter bomber, which crashed on 25th April 1943. Its registration is thought to have been either 41-6227 or 41-6297.The aircraft was part of the 63rd Fighter Squadron, belonging to the 56th or 78th Fighter Group, 8th United States Army Air Force. It was on a return flight from Horsham St Faith - Liverpool (Speke) for obtaining aircraft parts, when it encountered thunderstorms and went into a spin. The aircraft crashed at high speed into the side of Horsehill Tor. The pilot was able to bale out but suffered severe spinal injuries. Despite this he returned to service for a period and was decorated for his part in a later action before being invalided out of the service. Small fragments of wreckage are on site. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must first be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigation can be undertaken. The site lies within the Peak District National Park and also The Dark Peak Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of an American P47C Thunderbolt, which crashed on 25th April 1943, at map reference 094843. According to source 1, Its registration number was 416297. The aircraft was part of the 63rd Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Group of the 8th United States Army Air Force. It was on a return flight from Horsham St Faith - Liverpool for obtaining aircraft parts, when it encountered thunderstorms and went into a spin. The aircraft crashed at high speed into the side of Horsehill Tor. The pilot was able to bale out but suffered severe spinal injuries. Despite this he returned to service for a period and was decorated for his part in a later action before being invalided out of the service. (1)

According to source 2, the registration number of the Republic P-47C Thunderbolt that crashed at Horesehill Tor was 41-6227 of the 78th Fighter Group. Source 2 gives the slightly different map reference of 093845, on Landranger map 110. (2)

Small fragments of wreckage belonging to P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6227 were noted on site between 2000-2005. The website gives the same unit details as source 1. (3)