Derbyshire
High Peak
Charlesworth
Grid Ref : SK0580090600
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 42-52003, a Second World War American Consolidated B24-J Liberator bomber, which crashed at Mill Hill on 11th October 1944. The aircraft belonged to the United States 8th Army Air Force, 27th Air Transport Group, 310th Ferrying Squadron. It was delivering an aircraft from the large American maintenance airfield at Burtonwood to Hardwick. The crew had had difficulties taking off and fog and cloud obscured the high ground on their route, into which they flew. Both crew were injured in the crash but survived. Large parts of the aircraft are thought to be scattered in the pear bogs around the hill, including a Wasp engine, wing section and throttle quadrant. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military crash site must first be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigation can take place. The site lies within the Peak District National Park and also The Dark Peak Site of Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of aircraft 42-52003, an American Consolidated B24-J Liberator bomber, which crashed at Mill Hill on 11th October 1944. According to source 1, the map reference is 055906. The aircraft belonged to the United States 8th Army Air Force, 27th Air Transport Group, 310th Ferrying Squadron. It was delivering an aircraft from the large American maintenance airfield at Burtonwood to Hardwick. The crew had had difficulties taking off and fog and cloud obscured the high ground on their route, into which they flew. Both crew were injured in the crash but survived. large parts of the aircraft are thought to be scattered in the pear bogs around the hill, including the engines and throttle quadrant. (1)

Source 2 locates the crash site of aircraft 42-52003 to map reference map reference 058906. (2)

One of the aircraft's four Twin Wasp engines and a wing section are still at the site (noted between 2000-2005). (3)