Ryedale
Birdsall
Grid Ref : SE8415065930
Summary : A ditched trackway, of Prehistoric or Roman date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The trackway runs along the ridge of Birdsall Brow, on the western side of the Yorkshire Wolds, and is associated with the Roman villa and enclosures at Wharram Grange (SE 86 NW 31).
More information : SE 8415 6593. A ditched trackway, of Prehistoric or Roman date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The trackway runs along the ridge of Birdsall Brow, on the western side of the Yorkshire Wolds, and is associated with the Roman villa and enclosures at Wharram Grange (SE 86 NW 31). The trackway extends for a total length of 1602 m, from SE 8490 6553 to SE 8347 6622. The greater part, 1225 m long, was mapped by RCHME's Yorkshire Wolds NMP. A further 377 m at the western end, centred at SE 8365 6615, was observed and mapped by EH's Reconnaissance Recording Project from photographs taken in July 2003. (1-2)