Derbyshire
High Peak
Tintwistle
Grid Ref : SK0393299080
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 42-67207, a Second World War American Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighter-bomber, which crashed at Tintwistle Knarr on 10th May 1944. The aircraft belonged to the Headquarters flight of 554 Fighter Training Squadron, 496th Fighter Training Group, United States Army Air Force. The pilot was on a training exercise from the base at Goxhill when he became separated from the other aircraft in his section and was in the process of joining another section when the crash happened. The cause of the crash has been attributed either to mechanical failure or to the engine catching fire; whatever the exact cause, the pilot was killed. Some small fragments of aircraft wreckage are on site. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must first be obtained before any such investigation can take place. The pilot is commemorated on a memorial below the Knarr - please see SK 09 NW 36. The crash site lies within both the Peak District National Park and also The Dark Peak Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of aircraft 42-67207, an American Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighter-bomber, which crashed at Tintwistle Knarr on 10th May 1944. The aircraft belonged to the Headquarters flight of 554 Fighter Training Squadron, 496th Fighter Training Group, United States Army Air Force. The pilot was on a training exercise from the base at Goxhill when he became separated from the other aircraft in his section and was in the process of joining another section when the crash happened. The cause of the crash is open to debate. It may have been due to the pilot becoming disorientated. The testimony of an alleged eyewitness cited here indicates that one engine may have been on fire: however, it is noted that no eyewitnesses were found at the time of the original official report. Whatever the exact cause, the pilot was killed. The map reference is given as 033997 (sic). (1)

Source 2 gives the map reference of 040993. (2)

The pilot of P-38 Lightning 42-67207 may have become disorientated after the aircraft rolled over and, instead of climbing to join another section, descended into the high ground. The pilot is commemorated on a memorial below the Knarr - please see SK 09 NW 36. (3)

Tintwistle Knarr is closer to the National Grid reference given in source 2, whilst that in source 1 is some distance to the west. (4)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website, the correct location of this crash site is SK0393299080. (5)