Derbyshire
High Peak
Charlesworth
Grid Ref : SK0820094900
Summary : The crash site of a Second World War American C-47 Skytrain (also known as a Dakota) troop carrier, which crashed at Shelf Moor on 24th July 1945. The registration number of the aircraft is thought to have been either 2108982 or 42-108982. The aircraft, belonging to the 314th Troop Carrier Group was on a flight from Leicester East to Renfrew, carrying British and American passengers and a jeep: poor weather conditions may have been a factor in the crash, in which all on board were killed. It is thought to have first struck the side of James's Thorn. The wreckage was discovered two days after the crash. In 1997, large pieces of wreckage were reported to be still on site, some wreckage now also rests at Ashton Clough. Wreckage includes parts of the fuselage, Pratt and Whitney engines and fragments of undercarriage. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military crash site must first be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigation can take place. The victims of this crash, along with those of aircraft KB993 are commemorated at a memorial on James's Thorn. The crash site lies within the Peak District National Park and also The Dark Peak Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of an American C-47 Skytrain, known in Britain as a Dakota, a troop carrier, which crashed at Shelf Moor on 24-JUL-1945. The registration number of the aircraft is given as 2108982 in source 1. The aircraft, belonging to the 314th Troop Carrier Group was on a flight from Leicester East to Renfrew, carrying British and American passengers and a jeep: poor weather conditions may have been a factor in the crash, in which all on board were killed. The wreckage was discovered two days after the crash. Source 1 gives the map reference of the crash site as 082949. (1)

Source 2 notes the crash site of a Douglas C-47A Skytrain at James Thorn, map reference 082946. Source 2 gives the registration of the aircraft as 42-108982, identification letter J. When source 2 was published in 1997, large pieces of wreckage were reported to be still on site. (2)

Aircraft 42-108982 coriginally crashed into the side of James Thorn, Shelf Moor, some of the wreckage now (2005) rests at Ashton Clough. Wreckage includes part of the fuselage, the Pratt and Whitney engines and fragments of undercarriage. (3)

According to feedback received via the PastScape website, the correct registration number is 42-108982, since the first two digits of American military numbers denote the year of registration. (4)