HANLEY CEMETERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Hanley Cemetery opened in 1860 on 20 acres of land that had formerly been part of the Shelton Hall estate. There are two chapels, one for Church of England and one for Non-Conformists. The chapels are linked by a spired archway. There are also a pair of Gothic style cemetery lodges, one for the sexton and one for the registrar. The lodges and the chapels were designed by Henry Ward. The cemetery was extended by 7 acres in 1876 and by a further 3 acres in the early 20th Century. The lodges and the chapels are Grade II Listed Buildings. The cemetery has a boundary wall and an avenue of trees. There is a war memorial. As of the early 21st Century, one of the cemetery lodges was in use as offices.

+ / -