East Lindsey
Calcethorpe with Kelstern
Grid Ref : TF2400089000
Summary : The crash site near Kelstern Grange of aircraft 40-773, a Second World War American P-38 Lightning fighter-bomber, which crashed on 14th February 1944. It was on a ferry flight from an airfield in Northern Ireland when the crash occurred. It was being ferried by a pilot from 311 Ferry Squadron, 27th Air Transport Carrier Group. The pilot was killed in the crash. The site was excavated in 2005. The remains of the aircraft are to be housed at Lincolnshire Aviation Museum. Please note that a licence from the Ministry of Defence is required to excavate or recover material from a military crash site.
More information : The crash site of an American P-38 Lightning fighter-bomber aircraft at Kelstern Grange, which crashed on 14th February 1944. It was on a ferry flight from an airfield in Northern Ireland when the crash occurred. The pilot was killed in the crash. The site was excavated in 2005 by members of Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. Aircraft wreckage was located at the depth of about 2 feet, including the propeller blade and a section of fuel tank. The remains of the aircraft are to be housed at Lincolnshire Aviation Museum (East Kirby). (1)