Bromham
Grid Ref : ST9717666185
Summary : Three roughly parallel ditches and further fragmented ditchs of uncertain visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ditches may be part of the southern and eastern sides of a large rectilinear enclosure. They lie in the adjacent field (south-east) to the site of a large Roman Villa discovered in the 18th century (Monument Number: 211997). The fragmented ditches may well be associated with the villa, possibly the enclosure around part of the complex.
More information : Three roughly parallel lines of ditch are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken June 24th 2003. The visible portion is clearly only part of their full extent. (1)

Three roughly parallel ditches and further fragmented ditches of uncertain date visible at ST 9723 6621 as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ditches may be part of the southern and eastern sides of a large rectilinear enclosure (c.90m x 70m of incomplete ditch visible). They lie in the adjacent field (south-east) to the site of a large Roman Villa discovered in the 18th century (Monument Number: 211997). The fragmented ditches may well be associated with the villa, possibly the enclosure around part of the complex. 100m to the west of the main ditches (at ST 9709 6609) the cropmark of a single short length of ditch could also be seen. Towards the NE end of the ditches (at ST 9723 6623) are the faint and fragmented traces of two possible small rectilinear enclosures. (2)